Dual Performance Award

The Dual Performance Award is presented to the dog that performs the best in both the show and trial ring at a National. The highest pass in obedience class together with the highest finish in the show class is combined to establish the winner. The German Shepherd Dog is a working dog that can perform across many disciplines. Below is a list of Award winners from both our National Shows and also the Main Breed Exhibition whilst it was in existence.

Congratulations to our award winning dogs and their owners.

National Dual Performance Award Winners 1967-current

National Year Venue    Winner
1 1967 Sydney *
2 1972 Canberra  *
3 1974 Dandenong  *
4 1976 Nurioopta  *
5 1977 Canberra *
6 1978 Camden *
7 1979 Ballarat *
8 1980 Adelaide *
9 1981 Sydney *
10 1982 Canberra  *
11 1983 Dandenong *Alderhaus Liebchen UD ET
      Sire Ch Potsdam Clinton
      Dam Ch Shepbrae Jada
     
12 1984 Nurioopta *Ch Bratara Janos
      Sire *Nico di Val del Tiepido SchH1 (Imp Ger)
      Dam *Silvy dell’Alta Quercia (Imp)
     
13 1985 Penrith   *Prima Tammy ‘A’
      Sire *Alf v.d. Mark Brandenburg
      Dam *Prima Nymph
     
14 1986 Canberra Mordene Odette ‘A’
      Sire Bratara Sultan
      Dam Edensmuir Lulu
     
15 1987 Dandenong Tannenholz Lido ‘A’
      Sire Alf v d Mark Brandenberg SchHII (Imp Ger)
      Dam Gitte v Aiwald (Imp Ger)
     
16 1988 Nurioopta   *Rodatt Numbat CDX ‘A’
      Sire *Rintilloch Rogue
      Dam *Baccara Iced Koffee
     
17 1989 Richmond *Tannenholz Lido ‘A’
Sire Alf v d Mark Brandenberg SchHII (Imp Ger)
Dam Gitte v Aiwald (Imp Ger)
18 1990 Durack   *Melkirra Argus ‘A’
      Sire *Tannenholz Lido ‘A’
      Dam Volscain Inda
     
19 1991 Canberra Gunnago One Step Ahead ‘A’
      Sire *Erntemond Gold Lancer ‘A’
      Dam *Keevale Penny CD ‘A’
     
20 1992 Lyndhurst *Ch Malcaza Ewok CDX
      Sire *Ch Edlenblut Orkan ‘A’
      Dam Sampenny Golden Girl
     
21 1993 Nuriootpa Hadassah Cannon Ball CD
      Sire *Ch Quincito Awol ‘A’ ‘Z’
      Dam Hadassah Barley Sugar
     
22 1994 Newcastle *Arristar Red Pepper CDX AD ‘A’
      Sire *Baccara Red Beret ‘A’
      Dam Arristar Saphire Mist ‘A’
     
23 1995 Durack *Arristar Red Pepper CDX AD ‘A’
      Sire *Baccara Red Beret ‘A’
      Dam Arristar Saphire Mist ‘A’
     
24 1996 Lyndhurst *Iniff Duble Diamond ‘A’
      Sire *Iniff Vagrant
      Dam Iniff Sonata
     
25 1997 Castle Hill *Sarazo Hallie CDX ‘A’ ‘Z’
Sire Sarazo Jolly Swagman ‘A’
Dam Malachi Masquerade
26 1998 Canberra *Jayshell Danger Zone CDX ‘A’ ‘Z’
      Sire *Ch Prima Zorba
      Dam Jayshell Interstella CD
     
27 1999 West Beach *Ch Astasia Carson CDX ‘A’ ‘Z’ Hneg
      Sire Jasso von der Rotenmatter SchH3 ‘a’ ‘Z’ (Imp Ger)
      Dam Astasia Piah ‘A’ ‘Z’
     
28 2000 Durack *Ch Astasia Carson UD ET ‘A’ ‘Z’ Hneg
      Sire Jasso von der Rotenmatter SchH3 ‘a’ ‘Z’ (Imp Ger)
      Dam Astasia Piah ‘A’ ‘Z’
     
29 2001 Lyndhurst *Breebaron Lawbreaker ‘A’ ‘Z’ Hneg
      Sire *Iniff Vagrant ‘A’ ‘Z’ CDX TD
      Dam Breebaron Fyredreamer ‘A’
     
30 2002 Erskine Park Ch Unshaus Storm Trooper ‘A’ ‘Z’
      Sire *Ch. Iwan vom Lechtal ‘a,Z’ (Imp Gmy)
      Dam Karlrach Center Stage
     
31 2003 Canberra Ch Astasia Enco UD ‘A’ ‘Z’ Hneg
      Sire *Ch. Iwan vom Lechtal ‘a,Z’ (Imp Gmy)
      Dam Astasia Xcess ‘A’ ‘Z’
     
32 2004 West Beach *Flicona Lollipop ‘A’ ‘Z’ CD ET
      Sire *Aust Ch Denargun Browned Off ‘A’ ‘Z’
      Dam *Aust Ch Astasia Yana ‘A’ ‘Z’
     
33 2005 Durack   *Quosh vom Drei Birkenzwinger SchH3 ‘a’ (Imp Ger)
      Sire Derrek vom Drei Birkenzwinger
Dam Hadja vom Drei Birkenzwinger
34 2006 Lyndhurst Vomkogelberg Baron AZ
      Sire Lasso von der Waterkant aZ (Imp Gmy)
      Dam Baccara Sterling Bird ‘A”Z’
     
35 2007 Erskine Park Adashad Stevie Nicks
      Sire *Quosh vom Drei Birkenzwinger SchH3 KKI1 (Imp Ger)
      Dam Saarbachtal Red Renata ‘A’ ‘Z’
     
36 2008 West Beach no award
     
37 2009 Durack *Ch. Saar Calendar Girl ‘A’ ‘Z’
      Sire *Ch. Crossfire Chatos County ‘A’ ‘Z’
      Dam Saar Lets Go Girl CDX
     
38 2010 Lyndhurst no award
     
39 2011 Sydney *Fredo vom haus Kampenhuber (Gmy) aZ
      Sire * Pakros d’Ulmental aZ
      Dam * Ussi v Romersteig
     
40 2012 Hunter Valley *Lashadas Amber ‘A”Z’
      Sire *Iccara Undercover Agent
      Dam *Spellbinda Kellys pride
     
41 2013 Adelaide no award
     
42 2014 Canberra Volscain Akira
      Sire *Ch Schneeberg Fire Storm ET HT ‘A”Z’
      Dam *Molle vd Werther-Muhle ‘a”Z’ (Imp Gmy)
     
43 2015 Melbourne Volscain Akira
      Sire *Ch Schneeberg Fire Storm ET HT ‘A”Z’
      Dam *Molle vd Werther-Muhle ‘a”Z’ (Imp Gmy)
     
44 2016 Sydney *Harlerose Angel ‘A”Z’
      Sire *Bluemax Zoomba ‘A”Z’
      Dam *Bronacre Indian Sunset ‘A”Z’
     
45 2017 Durack
      Sire
Dam

 

Main Breed Show Dual Performance & Winner of Winners Awards

National Year Dual Performance Winner of Winners
1 1987 Woneka Annabelle ‘A’ Schummer Betsy CDX
*Condor Arminius ‘a’ Shepherdglen Peko
Hasenway Mosca Susmorgan Carinne
2 1988 *Tannenholz Lido ‘A’ *Vasall v Kirschental ‘a’ HNeg (Imp Gmy) 
Alf v d Mark Brandenberg SchHII (Imp Ger) Uran Wildsteiger Land
Gitte v Aiwald (Imp Ger) Xitta Kirschental
3 1989 *Vasall v Kirschental ‘a’ HNeg (Imp Gmy) 
    Uran Wildsteiger Land
    Xitta Kirschental
   
4 1990
   
5 1991   Ranogun Bo Jangles
    Iljas v Adeloga ‘a’
    Alpwiese Yasmin Ano
   
6 1992 Narnia Xenda ‘A’ 
    *Aust. Ch. Erntemond Gold Lancer ‘A’
    Narnia Valley
   
7 1993   Spellbinda Golden Girl UD ‘A’
    *Ch Dorsten Monte Cito ‘A’ ‘Z’
    Erntemond Galaxy Girl
   
8 1994
   
* 1995 No MBE Show held No MBE Show held
   
9 1996 Bodecka Bolly ‘A’ ‘Z’ Nightbreed Moon Fantasy
    *CH Quincito Awol ‘A’ Benko Sorcerer
    *Spellbinda Golden Girl UD ‘A’ Bolscot Sarah vane
   
* 1997 No MBE Show held No MBE Show held
   
10 1998 *Jayshell Danger Zone CDX ‘A’ ‘Z’ AOC Bodecka Avenger AD ET ‘A’ ‘Z’
    *Ch Prima Zorba *Roadsend Noble Avenger ‘A’ AOC ET
    Jayshell Interstella CD *Spellbinda Golden Girl UD ‘A’
   
* 1999 No MBE Show held No MBE Show held
   
* 2000 No MBE Show held No MBE Show held
   
11 2001 Arristar Espresso Love ‘A’ ‘Z’ Rhosyn Rhett
    *Ch. Iwan vom Lechtal ‘a,Z’ (Imp Gmy) *Denargun Browned Off ‘A’ ‘Z’
    Sektor Risky Business ‘A’ ‘Z’ Rhosyn Sizzler
   
* 2002 No MBE Show held No MBE Show held
   
12 2003 *Flicona Lollipop ‘A’ ‘Z’ CD ET Tennorie Analena UD
    *Aust Ch Denargun Browned Off ‘A’ ‘Z’ Luck Von Batu SchH3 FH aD IP3 (imp Ger)
    *Aust Ch Astasia Yana ‘A’ ‘Z’ Quatorze Nocturne ‘A’
   
* 2004 No MBE Show held No MBE Show held
   
13 2005 no award OC Iniff Excalibur
    *Ch Iwan v Lechtal ‘A’ ‘Z’ (Imp Ger)
    *Iniff Vivaldi ‘A’ ‘Z’
   
14 2006   Skyesfuhre Kool Kaizer CDX
    Ch Karlrach Luv MeTender
    Skyesfuhre My Lucky Star Az CDX
   
15 2007 no award Bruangie Zipper
    Ch Aimsway Abacus ‘A’ ‘Z’ Hneg
    Bruangie Ashanti
   
* 2008 MBE no longer held MBE no longer held